Lavenderis a flowering plant in theLamiaceaefamily. Itis a native to the Mediterranean Region where it is commonly grown as an ornamental plant.It finds reference in various medicinal texts as an anti-inflammatory herb that was used to heal insect bites, sunburn, and minor wounds. Ancient Romans and Greeks also used Lavender to relieve indigestion, sore throat, and headache.
Lavender Essential Oil is well-known for its skin healing properties due to which it is a common ingredient of various cosmetic products. It restores complexion and hydrates the skin from within. It can effectively heal acne breakouts and prevents them from coming back. Furthermore, it can be used to treat hair issues like dry scalp, hair fall, and split ends. It is also considered a natural aphrodisiac that can improve libido.
Being rich in α-pinene, Lavender Essential Oil can increase alertness and re-energize the body and mind. Its soothing aroma provides instant relief from headache and promotes restful sleep. We recommend buying Lavender Essential Oil to reduce anxiety and experience mental peace.